Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus
Plant Part: Woods and Leaves
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled. Origin: China
Description: The Eucalyptus tree’s young trees have oval bluish-green leaves while the mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark.
Common Uses: Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil has been used on all sorts of skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections. It has also been used to combat the effects of colds and flu, and there is a history of its application to sore muscles and joints. Content 15 ml.
Species Pelargonium graveolens. Part: Leaf
Method: Steam distillation. Country: Egypt
Common Uses: Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil is well known for its skincare properties. It can be used to even out oily or combination skin complexions and is said to nourish and re-hydrate dry and mature skin. Geranium Egyptian can also be used to calm irritability, relax the mind and ease cases of insomnia. The strong smell of this oil is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice.
Natural chemical constituents are similar to other geraniums and include geraniol, citronellol. Geranium is used extensively in the fragrance and aromatherapy industry. Uses have been reported for depression, stress relief, sunburn, anxiety, shingles and PMS. In early times geraniums were planted around the house to help keep evil sprits at bay. Content 15 ml.
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation. Origin: Bulgaria
Common Uses: Herbalist regard Lavender as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It also has antiseptic and analgesic properties which will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. The scent of Lavender is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep.
Lavender is the natural balancer, with dry skin it moistens, with oily skin it assists in gaining balance too! Content 15 ml.
Species: Citrus aurantifolia. Part: Leaf
Common Uses: Petitgrain Essential Oil is believed to have uplifting properties. Aromatherapists have long used it to calm anger and stress, while it has been used in the skin care industry for acne, oily skin, and as a deodorizing agent. The Paraguay oil is soft, herbal and floral like the aroma of crushed orange leaves. Linalool notes make this a good oil for blending with Lavender. Originally the oil was produced in distilleries from the unripe oranges when they were the size of cherries. This explains why it is named Petitgrain – which in French means little grains. Nonetheless, this proved to be uneconomical and so the oil began being extracted from the leaves and twigs of the orange tree instead. Content 15 ml.
Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. Origin: Brazil
Description: Sweet Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It is smaller than the bitter orange tree, and less hardy with fewer or no spines. The fruit itself has a sweet pulp with no bitter membrane.
Color: Yellowish orange to dark orange liquid.
Common Uses: Properties for Sweet Orange Essential Oil are as follows: antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous) and tonic (cardiac, circulatory). It has also been applied to combat colds, constipation, dull skin, flatulence, the flu, gums, slow digestion, and stress. Content 15 ml.
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled. Origin: Morocco
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Common Uses: Organic Rosemary Essential Oil stimulates cell renewal. It improves dry or mature skin, eases lines and wrinkles, and heals burns and wounds. It can also clear acne, blemishes or dull dry skin by fighting bacteria and regulating oil secretions. It improves circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Organic Rosemary Essential Oil helps to overcome mental fatigue and sluggishness by stimulating and strengthening the entire nervous system. It enhances mental clarity while aiding alertness and concentration. Organic Rosemary Oil can help you cope with stressful conditions and see things from a clearer perspective. Because it grows in proximity to the sea, its name means Dew of the Sea. Its leaves were traditionally burned in hospitals to purify the air. Content 15 ml.
Species Melaleuca alternifolia. Part: Leaf
Method: Steam Distillation. Country: India
Common Uses: Tea Tree Essential Oil is best known for its antimicrobial activities. It contains the compound Terpinen-4-ol which is thought to be the responsible for fighting all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses). In a commercial application, Tea Tree Essential Oil can be used to combat a variety of ailments including acne, dandruff, athlete’s foot, lice, eczema and psoriasis. It is also used as an ingredient in many topical creams, soaps, shampoos, and cleaning products.
This tea tree oil is very similar to Australian with about 40% terpinen-4-ol but a lot more affordable. It was first used by the aboriginals in Australia to treat cuts, burns and any type of infection. It has since become a very popular oil and is used world wide. Content 15 ml.
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction Method: Heat Processed. Obtained From: Kernels
Description: Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.
Medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry are an important part of Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.
Common Uses: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers.
Shelf Life: Fractionated Coconut oil is extremely resistant to breaking down and does not go rancid like other carrier oils. The shelf life is indefinite with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Content 30 ml.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed. Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Our Jojoba golden carrier oil is GMO free. It is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin, and is rich in vitamin E. This promotes a glowing complexion. The Golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming.
Common Uses: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it’s excellent skin care properties. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited. Content 30 ml.